Several bundles using same property placeholder cfg file

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
2 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|  
Report Content as Inappropriate

Several bundles using same property placeholder cfg file

Eugeniu
Is it possible to use one property placeholder file by multiple bundles?
When trying to use one I get an error when the second bundle tries to read properties from it because it is already used by first bundle.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|  
Report Content as Inappropriate

Re: Several bundles using same property placeholder cfg file

sully6768
No.  The PID used by the Configuration Admin service is a primary key that is provided by the service registration request within a bundle.  As such this PIDs must be unique and upon receiving a duplicate the Configuration Admin Service is required ignore the request, log an error and log the offending request.

Further details can be found in the R4 Enterprise Specification, Section 104, Configuration Admin Service Specification.

Best Regards,
Scott ES
--
Scott England-Sullivan
----------------------------------
FuseSource
Web:     http://www.fusesource.com
Blog:     http://sully6768.blogspot.com
Twitter: sully6768
Loading...